user Create your account

or

mail Sign in with email
×

Maine

We Need Volunteers to Collect Petitions in These Maine House Districts on Election Day!

 petiton_video.png

Help us grow the grassroots support for the Convention of States here in Maine on Tuesday, November 8th!

The more petitions we collect, the more supporters we will have to put pressure on our legislators to pass our Article V application in 2017! We need volunteers to collect signatures in the Maine House Districts listed below.

If you are willing and able to help, please review the list of districts below and let me know which ones you cover on November 8th. Ask your friends to join us!

IMPORTANT: 

1. Send an email to kquinn@cosaction.com listing the district(s) you plan to collect signatures in.

2. Contact municipality for addresses of the polling stations and to get permission. 

3. Bring clipboard(s) and pens. You may need to bring a small table if one is not provided.

 

Maine House Districts

District 1 - Kittery (part)

District 2 - Eliot, Kittery (part) and South Berwick (part)

District 3 - York (part)

District 4 - Ogunquit, Sanford (part), Wells (part) and York (part)

District 6 - North Berwick (part) and South Berwick (part)

District 8 - Kennebunk (part)

District 9 - Biddeford (part), Kennebunk (part) and Kennebunkport

District 12 - Biddeford (part)

District 13 - Old Orchard Beach

District 14 - Saco (part)

District 15 - Saco (part)

District 16 - Buxton (part), Hollis and Saco (part)

District 18 - Sanford (part)

District 20 - Acton, Lebanon and Shapleigh (part)

District 21 - Alfred, Limerick (part), Newfield, Parsonsfield (part) and Shapleigh (part)

District 23 - Standish (part)

District 24 - Windham (part)

District 25 - Windham (part)

District 26 - Gorham (part)

District 27 - Gorham (part) and Scarborough (part)

District 28 - Scarborough (part)

District 29 - Scarborough (part)

District 30 - Cape Elizabeth (part)

District 31 - South Portland (part)

District 32 - Cape Elizabeth (part) and South Portland (part)

District 34 - Westbrook (part)

District 35 - Westbrook (part)

District 36 - Portland (part)

District 37 - Portland (part)

District 38 - Portland (part)

District 39 - Portland (part)

District 40 - Portland (part)

District 41 - Portland (part)

District 42 - Portland (part)

District 43 - Falmouth (part) and Portland (part)

District 44 - Falmouth (part)

District 45 - Cumberland and Gray (part)

District 46 - Durham, North Yarmouth and Pownal (part)

District 47 - Chebeague Island, Long Island and Yarmouth

District 48 - Freeport and Pownal (part)

District 49 - Brunswick (part)

District 50 - Brunswick (part)

District 51 - Brunswick (part), Harpswell and West Bath

District 52 - Bath

District 54 - Topsham

District 57 - Greene and Sabattus

District 58 - Lewiston (part)

District 59 - Lewiston (part)

District 60 - Lewiston (part)

District 61 - Lewiston (part)

District 62 - Auburn (part)

District 63 - Auburn (part)

District 64 - Auburn (part) and Minot

District 65 - New Gloucester and Poland (part)

District 66 - Casco (part), Poland (part) and Raymond (part)

District 67 - Casco (part), Frye Island, Gray (part) and Raymond (part)

District 68 - Baldwin, Cornish, Naples, Parsonsfield (part) and Sebago

District 69 - Bridgton, Denmark and Harrison

District 70 - Brownfield, Fryeburg, Hiram, Lovell (part) and Porter

District 71 - Norway, Sweden, Waterford and West Paris

District 72 - Mechanic Falls, Otisfield and Oxford

District 74 - Jay, Livermore (part) and Livermore Falls

District 77 - Oakland (part) and Sidney

District 78 - Benton (part) and Winslow

District 79 - Albion, Benton (part) and China, plus the unorganized territory of Unity Township

District 80 - Augusta (part), Somerville, Vassalboro and Windsor, plus the unorganized territory of Hibberts Gore

District 81 - Monmouth (part), Readfield and Winthrop

District 83 - Farmingdale and Gardiner

District 84 - Hallowell, Manchester and West Gardiner

District 85 - Augusta (part)

District 86 - Augusta (part)

District 89 - Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Edgecomb, South Bristol (part), Southport and Westport Island

District 90 - Bremen, Bristol, Damariscotta, Newcastle, Nobleboro (part), South Bristol (part) and Monhegan Plantation, plus the unorganized territory of Louds Island

District 92 - Cushing, South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston and Matinicus Isle Plantation, plus the unorganized territories of Criehaven and Muscle Ridge Islands Townships

District 93 - Owls Head and Rockland

District 94 - Camden, Islesboro and Rockport

District 95 - Appleton, Hope, Union (part) and Warren

District 96 - Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palermo and Searsmont

District 97 - Belfast, Northport and Waldo

District 99 - Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy and Unity

District 100 - Corinna, Dixmont, Etna (part), Newport and Plymouth

District 101 - Hampden and Newburgh

District 102 - Glenburn, Kenduskeag and Levant

District 103 - Carmel, Etna (part) and Hermon

District 104 - Charleston, Dexter, Exeter, Garland and Stetson

District 107 - Madison (part) and Skowhegan

District 109 - Waterville (part)

District 110 - Oakland (part) and Waterville (part)

District 113 - Farmington and New Sharon

District 115 - Roxbury, Rumford, Sumner and Woodstock, plus the unorganized territory of Milton Township

District 117 - Andover, Bethel, Byron, Eustis, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lovell (part), Newry, Rangeley, Stoneham, Stow, Upton and Plantations of Coplin, Dallas, Lincoln, Magalloway and Rangeley, plus the unorganized territories of North Franklin, North Oxford, South Oxford (including Albany and Mason Townships), and West Central Franklin

District 118 - Athens, Bingham, Caratunk, Cornville, Embden, Harmony, Jackman, Moose River, Moscow, Wellington and Plantations of Brighton, Dennistown, Highland, Kingsbury, Pleasant Ridge, The Forks and West Forks, plus the unorganized territories of Concord, Lexington and Wyman Townships, Northeast Somerset (including Rockwood Strip), Northwest Somerset and Seboomook Lake

District 119 - Abbot, Beaver Cove, Bowerbank, Greenville, Guilford, Monson, Parkman, Sangerville, Sebec, Shirley, Willimantic plus the unorganized territories of Blanchard Township, Northeast Piscataquis (including Barnard and Elliottsville Townships) and Northwest Piscataquis

District 120 - Atkinson, Brownville, Dover-Foxcroft, Medford, Milo and Plantation of Lake View, plus the unorganized territory of Orneville Township

District 121 - Alton, Corinth, Hudson and Milford, plus the unorganized territory of Argyle Township

District 122 - Old Town and Penobscot Indian Island, plus the following blocks in the Penobscot River: Block 1015 and Block 1045 of Tract 026500 and Block 1058 of Tract 031000

District 123 - Orono (part)

District 124 - Bangor (part) and Orono (part)

District 125 - Bangor (part)

District 126 - Bangor (part)

District 127 - Bangor (part)

District 128 - Brewer (part)

District 129 - Brewer (part), Clifton, Eddington, Holden and Veazie

District 131 - Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Prospect, Stockton Springs and Verona Island

District 132 - Ellsworth and Trenton

District 133 - Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick and Surry

District 134 - Cranberry Isles, Deer Isle, Frenchboro, Isle au Haut, North Haven, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Swan's Island, Tremont and Vinalhaven, plus the unorganized territory of Marshall Island Township

District 135 - Bar Harbor, Lamoine and Mount Desert

District 136 - Gouldsboro, Hancock, Mariaville, Osborn, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham and Winter Harbor, plus the unorganized territories of East Hancock (part) and Fletchers Landing Township

District 138 - Addison, Beals, Cherryfield, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Harrington, Jonesboro, Jonesport, Marshfield, Milbridge and Whitneyville, plus the unorganized territory of Centerville Township

District 139 - Cutler, East Machias, Eastport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Roque Bluffs and Whiting, plus the unorganized territory of Trescott Township

District 140 - Baileyville, Calais, Charlotte, Passamaquoddy Indian Township, Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point, Pembroke, Perry, Robbinston and Baring Plantation

District 141 - Alexander, Burlington, Chester, Cooper, Crawford, Danforth, Dennysville, Lakeville, Lee, Lowell, Mattawamkeag, Meddybemps, Princeton, Springfield, Talmadge, Topsfield, Vanceboro, Waite, Winn and Plantations of Carroll, Codyville, Drew, Grand Lake Stream and Webster, plus the unorganized territories of East Central Washington (part, including Berry, Cathance, Edmunds and Marion Townships), North Washington (part, including Big Lake, Brookton, Forest City, Greenlaw Chopping, Kossuth and Lambert Lake Townships) and Kingman, Prentiss, Twombly Ridge and Whitney (Pukakon) Townships

District 146 - Blaine, Castle Hill, Chapman, Mapleton, Mars Hill, Perham, Wade, Washburn, Westfield and Woodland

District 147 - Presque Isle (part)

District 148 - Caswell, Easton, Fort Fairfield, Hamlin, Limestone, Presque Isle (part), Stockholm and Cyr Plantation, plus the unorganized territory of Connor Township

District 149 - Caribou, New Sweden and Westmanland

District 150 - Frenchville, Grand Isle, Madawaska, St. Agatha and Van Buren, plus the unorganized territory of Square Lake (including Cross Lake, Madawaska Lake and Sinclair Townships)

District 151 - Allagash, Ashland, Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, Masardis, New Canada, Portage Lake, St. Francis, Wallagrass and Plantations of Garfield, Nashville, Oxbow, St. John and Winterville, plus the unorganized territory of Northwest Aroostook